2022 XC Schedule

All updates are in RED

UPDATED Friday 10/21/22 Killens Pond Invite

Killens Pond State Park

Dismissal 12:45PM

Departure: 1:00PM

  • Varsity Boys 3:30PM

  • Varsity Girls 3:50PM

  • JV Boys 4:10PM

  • JV Girls 4:30PM

Wednesday, 10/26/22 UPDATED

Catholic Conference Invitational @ Bellevue State Park BOYS AND GIRLS

*Dismissal 1:15PM

Bus Departure 1:30PM

  • Time: 3:30 PM GIRLS VARSITY (Varsity and JV combined)

  • 4:00 PM BOYS VARSITY (Varsity and JV combined)

  • TBD Awards and Senior recognitions

AWARDS:

  • 1st-Team All Catholic- Top 7 Varsity

  • 2nd-Team All Catholic - Next 7 Varsity

  • Awards to top 10 Varsity and top 5 JV runners

Saturday 11/5/22

New Castle County Championships @ Winterthur

*No Bus

Everyone competes

Time: Old Timers Race - 1:30

Girls JV- 2:30

Boys JV- 3:00

Girls Varsity- 3:30

Boys Varsity- 4:00

AWARDS: 4:30

  • VARSITY: All County- Top 25 individuals

  • Trophy and Medals to top-3 varsity finisher-

Course Map:


Saturday 11/12/22

DIAA State Meet @ Killens Pond State Park

BUS

Only Top 7 Compete. Everyone must attend

Times: 1:00

1:40

2:20

3:00

AWARDS to follow:

  • Medals top-15 individuals

  • Trophy to top-2 teams

  • Medals to top 2 teams

Course Map Coming soon


Saturday 11/26/22

Nike Cross Regionals XC- Wake Med Park, Cary, NC

Optionals Meet- Will Compete as "PIKE CREEK XC"

Time: TBD

Info: NXR Southeast Regional - Meet Info - Meet Info from 2021

AWARDS:

  • Top 2 teams and top 4 individuals qualify for Nike Cross Nationals in Portland, Oregon

  • Medals to top-

Course Map

2022 SAINT MARK’S CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE

Saturday 9/10/2022

Unionville 2-Mile Bash @ Unionville High School

*1 bus departing at 6:30am

Time: 12th grade girls- 8:20am 12th grade boys- 8:40am

11th grade girls - 9:00am 11th grade boys- 9:20am

10th grade girls- 9:40am 10th grade boys. 10:00am

9th grade girls - 10:20am 9th grade boys- 10:40am

*Awards ceremony 11:30 AM

Bus return 11:30AM

AWARDS:

  • Medals to the top 25 in each race.

  • Trophies to the top two teams -- determined by the lowest score from the best finisher of each HS class race.

  • FIVE backpacks to the two top teams of the day.

  • Awards to the fastest HS finishers of each gender for the day.

OLD Course Map: (follow the blue arrows until the 3200M mark)

Meet Website https://pa.milesplit.com/meets/434995-unionville-two-mile-bash-2021/info#.YSmHUelKi8U

Friday, 9/16/2022

White Clay Creek Classic at White Clay Creek

Time: 9th grade girls + boys- 3:00pm

10th grade girls + boys- 3:30pm

11th grade girls + boys- 4:00pm

12th grade girls + boys- 4:30pm

Awards- 5:15pm

SCORING: They will score the top 20 runners in each grade. 1st place = 20 points, 2nd place = 19, 3rd place = 18.

AWARDS:

  • Individual medals presented to top 10 boys and top 10 girls in each race.

  • Team trophies presented to top 3 boys and top 3 girls teams with highest cumulative scores.

  • Fastest individual from any race will determine tie breaks.

Course Map:

More Info- http://de.milesplit.com/meets/322327/info#.W4LUW5NKiqA

Saturday 9/24/22

Six Flags Wild Safari Invitational @ Six Flags Great Adventure

Departure: TBD

Return: after visiting the park

Schedule: TBD

AWARDS:

  • Plaques for top 3 teams in each varsity division. Individual medals for top 3 teams in each varsity division.

  • Medals to top 30 individual finishers in each division“

  • Award for the "All Six Flags Great Adventure Team,” the fastest 7 times of the day (all races) for boys and girls.

Course Map: Varsity

Freshman


Saturday 10/1/2022

Nike Great American XC Festival, Wake Med Park, Cary, NC

departure: Friday, Sept 30 in the morning

Return, Saturday, 10/2 after the races

AWARDS: Medals Top 25. Trophies Top 2 teams

Meet Information

Meet website

Course Map

https://nxrse.runnerspace.com/eprofile.php?event_id=303&title_id=217&do=title&pg=1&folder_id=272&page_id=1585

Thursday 10/6/22

Tri-Meet vs Newark Charter and Tower Hill at Bellevue State Park

*Bus Departure 2:00 PM

3:30 Boys

4:00 Girls

Return bus 5:00PM

Friday 10/14/22

Joe O'Neill Invitational @ Bellevue State park

*Bus Departure 1:15pm

NO RETURN BUS

Time: Varsity Boys- 3:00 pm

Varsity Girls- 3:30 pm

JV Boys (10 runners)- 4:00 pm

JV Girls- 4:30 pm

JV B Boys- 5:00 pm

AWARDS: No Awards Ceremony

  • VARSITY: Trophies to top 3 teams, T-shirts to top-40 individuals

  • JV A: Trophy to top team, T-shirts to top-20 individuals

  • JV B: t-shirts to top-15 individuals